KENYA DIESEL PRICES 2022

kenya-diesel-prices-2022


Diesel prices per litre in Kenya Today (UPDATED)

This article provides a full list of diesel prices in Kenya today.



Kenya is now the cheapest country to purchase diesel in East Africa.

A litre of diesel costs Ksh.133.22 on average in Kenya, compared to Ksh.157.73, Ksh.171.76, and Ksh.157.73 in Tanzania, Uganda, and Burundi, respectively.


For comparison, the average price of diesel in the world for this period is Ksh.213.86.


Diesel prices in Kenya Today (UPDATED)

New Fuel Prices In Kenya 2022 (Super Petrol, Diesel, Kerosene)

Super Petrol now retails at KES. 150.12 per litre.


Diesel at KES. 133.22 per litre.


Kerosene at KES. 118.94 per litre.


The rise in fuel prices in Kenya is due to several factors. First, there has been an increase in the price of crude oil on the international market. This is due to tensions in the Middle East and other oil-producing countries.



Second, there has been a decrease in production in Kenya.


Finally, there has been an increase in demand for fuel in Kenya. This is because more people are driving, and the economy is starting to rebound.

ALSO READ  Fuel prices today in Kenya 2022
Fuels, price per litreDateKESUSD
Gasoline prices23.05.2022152.1351.305
Diesel prices23.05.2022133.221.143
Kerosene prices23.05.2022121.1711.04
https://www.globalpetrolprices.com/

Tips to save money on Fuel prices.

  1. Use public transport when possible.
  2. Avoid peak hour traffic where possible.
  3. Ride a bicycle or walk when the distance is short.
  4. Carpool with friends or colleagues.

Diesel (Fuel) Prices in All Towns Kenya | 2022

TOWNSSuper Petrol
KShs/L
Diesel KShs/LKerosene
KShs/L
Mombasa142.36123.26111.19
Kilifi143.07123.97111.91
Likoni Mainland142.72123.61111.55
Kwale142.72123.61111.55
Malindi143.28124.17112.11
Lungalunga143.43124.33112.26
Voi143.84124.74112.67
Taveta145.25126.14114.08
Lamu145.66126.56114.50
Hola145.95126.84114.78
Mpeketoni145.66126.56114.50
Minjila144.63125.52113.46
Garsen144.72125.61113.55
Samburu142.66123.56111.50
Taru142.84123.74111.68
Mwatate144.18125.07113.01
Wundanyi144.34125.24113.18
Kaloleni142.51123.42111.35
Marereni143.94124.84112.77
Nairobi144.62125.50113.44
Thika144.62125.51113.44
Machakos144.86125.74113.68
Kajiado145.04125.92113.86
Makuyu144.91125.79113.73
Muranga145.14126.02113.96
Sagana145.35126.25114.18
Embu145.72126.60114.54
Kerugoya145.64126.53114.47
Narok146.00126.90114.83
Nyeri145.99126.87114.81
Namanga146.16127.05114.98
Kiganjo145.96126.84114.78
Chuka146.25127.13115.07
Kitui146.15127.04114.97
Mwingi146.53127.43115.36
Nanyuki146.55127.44115.37
Nkubu147.51128.41116.34
Mtito Andei147.05127.94115.88
Meru147.71128.60116.54
Isiolo147.57128.46116.39
Maua148.16129.06116.99
Garissa148.79129.67117.61
Marsabit152.47133.35121.29
Liboi151.55132.44120.37
Moyale154.05134.94122.87
Sololo153.11133.99121.93
Habaswein151.48132.36120.30
Dadaab150.17131.05118.99
Tarbaj153.72134.62122.54
Elwak155.33136.22124.15
Wajir153.88134.77122.71
Modogashe151.62132.50120.44
Mandera157.65138.55126.48
Matuu145.52126.40114.34
Merti149.96130.85118.79
Oldonyiro146.97127.86115.79
Eldas155.66136.54124.48
Bute152.69133.58121.52
Hadado151.28132.17120.10
Mai Mahiu144.74125.62113.56
Doldo147.31128.20116.13
Lamuria146.43127.32115.25
Rumuruti147.13128.02115.96
Sipili147.30128.18116.12
Marimanti146.92127.81115.75
Mutuobare146.26127.15115.08
North Horr153.43134.32122.25
Maikona152.05132.93120.87
Kalacha152.59133.47121.41
Loyangalani152.65133.54121.47
Turbi152.46133.34121.28
Laisamis144.14125.33113.29
Merille144.11125.29113.26
Korr144.10125.28113.24
Nakuru144.19125.36113.33
Cilgil144.89126.06114.03
Mogotio144.40125.59113.55
Molo144.39125.58113.54
Olenguruone147.38128.56116.53
Londiani148.48129.66117.63
Nyahururu144.47125.65113.61
Archers Post144.88126.05114.01
Lodosoit145.36126.54114.51
Naivasha146.45127.63115.60
Marigat147.29128.47116.43
Kabarnet145.03126.22114.17
Maralal145.03126.22114.17
Wamba145.03126.22114.17
Eldoret145.03126.22114.17
Kiplombe145.03126.22114.17
Iten145.04126.24114.18
Naiberi145.45126.65114.60
Kesses145.39126.58114.53
Kapsabet146.02127.22115.17
Webuye145.80126.98114.94
Kitale145.04126.24114.18
Kapenguri a145.02126.20114.16
Bungoma144.98126.17114.12
Moiben145.07126.26114.21
Matunda145.54126.72114.68
Burnt Forest145.42126.30114.56
Tambach145.34126.53114.49
Kapsowar145.54126.72114.68
Chebara145.42126.30114.56
Kimwarer145.34126.53114.49
Timboroa145.27126.45114.40
Nandi Hills145.22126.41114.37
Kaiboi145.08126.27114.23
Kiminini145.57126.77114.71
Endebes145.93127.11115.07
Saboti145.60126.79114.75
Chepareria146.23127.43115.37
Lomut147.85129.03116.99
Burgich146.65127.84115.79
Sigor146.78127.97115.92
Lodwar149.21130.40118.35
Kakuma150.80131.99119.94
Lokichar148.21129.40117.35
Kalokol149.97131.16119.11
Lokori148.57129.77117.72
Lokitaung152.85134.05121.99
Kapedo147.85129.03116.99
Malaba146.20127.38115.34
Lokichogio151.98133.18121.13
Ziwa145.22126.41114.37
Soy145.03126.22114.17
Moi’s Bridge145.09126.28114.24
Turbo144.98126.17114.12
Kibish153.09134.27122.23
Nakalale151.91133.10121.05
Loima148.32129.52117.47
Lokirima149.89131.09119.03
Kainuk147.10128.29116.24
Kacheliba146.42127.62115.57
Kiwawa147.04128.22116.18
Ortum146.62127.81115.76
Kachibora145.42126.60114.56
Kwanza146.13127.32115.28
Kaplamai145.44126.64114.58
Eldama Ravine145.86127.05115.01
Tenges146.00127.19115.15
Barwessa146.12127.31115.25
Kipsaraman147.02128.21116.16
Loruk146.89128.08116.03
Kabartonjo145.86127.05115.01
Tindiret145.93127.11115.07
O’lessos145.09126.28114.24
Kobujoi145.49126.69114.64
Serem145.57126.77114.71
Kabiyet145.03126.22114.17
Cheptulu145.45126.65114.60
Songor146.00127.19115.15
Kapcherop145.63126.83114.78
Sambalat146.32127.51115.47
Arror145.97127.17115.11
Tot146.18127.37115.32
Kaptarakwa145.22126.41114.37
Kapese148.17129.36117.32
Kalemngorok147.57128.75116.71
Marich146.54127.74115.69
Alale147.04128.22116.18
Kunyao146.69127.89115.84
Asilong146.28127.48115.43
Orolwo146.32127.51115.47
Sebit146.27127.46115.42
Morpus146.18127.37115.32
Chepkorniswo146.07127.25115.21
Kaibichbich146.01127.20115.16
Keringet145.74126.93114.89
Kisumu145.03126.20114.16
Sondu145.14126.30114.27
Oyugis145.61126.79114.75
Kakamega145.08126.25114.22
Mumias145.36126.53114.49
Bondo145.25126.41114.38
Siaya145.36126.54114.5
Keri cho145.55126.71114.67
Nyamira145.60126.78114.74
Kisii145.91127.08115.05
Sotik145.74126.92114.88
Keroka145.93127.10115.06
Busia145.90127.07115.04
Homabay145.85127.02114.98
Migori146.70127.87115.84
Iseban ia146.98128.16116.12
Bomet146.14127.32115.28
Muhoroni145.27126.43114.40
Mbita145.84127.00114.97
Mbale145.03126.20114.16
Etago146.49127.65115.62
Magenche146.58127.76115.72
Kilgoris146.42127.59115.56
Malava145.40126.56114.53
Lugari145.79126.95114.92
Rodi Kopany145.91127.08115.05
Ndhiwa146.18127.36115.32
Rangwe145.90127.07115.04
Sindo145.91127.08115.05
Awasi145.00126.16114.13
Ahero145.03126.20114.16
Ugunja145.46126.63114.60
Asembo145.12126.28114.25
Usenge145.59126.76114.72
Harambee145.07126.25114.21
Muhuru Bav146.84128.02115.98
Kehancha147.08128.25116.21
Ntimaru147.38128.56116.52
Rongo146.16127.33115.3
Kaspokwony146.12127.30115.25
Chwele146.07127.24115.2
Kimilili145.99127.17115.12
Nambale145.90127.07115.04
SioPort145.89127.06115.03
Port Bunyala145.94127.11115.07
Funyula145.76126.93114.9
Ogembo146.07127.24115.2
Nyangusu146.33127.50115.46
Sengera146.25127.42115.38
Keumbu145.98127.14115.11
Marani145.68126.85114.81
Kerina146.04127.21115.18
Ikonge145.40126.57114.53
Nyansiongo145.80126.97114.93
Fuel prices 15th April 2022 – 14th May

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.